Storytelling Challenge #6


Final Results
     
Under 16
       
Prize Winners School 
1st Samyuktha Kovilakath National Public School, Indiranagar, Bengaluru
2nd Aditya Narayan Inventure Academy, Bengaluru
3rd Priyamvada Gupta National Public School, Indiranagar, Bengaluru

          

Under 12
          
Prize Winners School 
1st Shubham Sharma The Bishop's School, Pune
2nd Sreejani Bhaduri National Public School, Koramangala, Bengaluru 
3rd Abhinav Rajesh Nathan Kibs, Zurich
    
Qualifier round Results
                                                                 
Under 16
                                                                       
 Finalists School Speaker No.
Aditya Narayan Inventure Academy, Bengaluru 1
Anuja Paul Sri Sathya Sai Vidya Vihar, Indore 2
Priyamvada Gupta National Public School, Indiranagar, Bengaluru 3
S.Jaswanthika

San Academy, Chennai

4
Samyuktha Kovilakath National Public School, Indiranagar, Bengaluru 5
           
Under 12
                                                                       
 Finalists School Speaker No.
Abhinav Rajesh Nathan Kibs, Zurich 6
Karthik Vivek Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Ernakulam 7
Kiara Singh National Public School, Indiranagar, Bengaluru 8
Ridhimaa Basistha National Public School, Koramangala, Bengaluru 9
Shubham Sharma

The Bishop's School, Pune

10
Sreejani Bhaduri

National Public School, Koramangala, Bengaluru 

11
        
                    
SUBSCRIBE
   

Book - Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

  • Pick any story from ‘Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets’ and narrate it to us!
  • The chosen portion should fit within the time limit for your age category
          
        Instructions
            
        • Scoring will be done on Effectiveness, Body Language, and Voice Control
        • Use of physical props is allowed, but no audio/video is allowed in background
        • You should ideally have a physical or digital copy of the book
        • Reading verbatim from a paper or screen is allowed

         

        Eligibility

        We assign you an age category based on how old you are on the date of registration. For example : Your date of birth is 8th September 2008. If you register for a challenge on 7th September 2020, you fall into the Under 12 age category. If you register on 9th September, you become eligible for the older age category, which in the case below is Under 16.

          More details on how to prepare and answers to some FAQs are provided in the Prep Book below.  

            DOWNLOAD PREP BOOK
              
            Category
            Time limit
            Under 16
            3 mins 
            Under 12
            2 mins 30 sec


            Top 5 speakers in the Qualifier from each age category will advance to the Final

            Schedule

            Qualifier : 15th September, Tuesday, 3-9 PM IST

            Qualifier results : 17th September by 6 PM IST

            Final : 19th September, Saturday, 10:30 AM - 1 PM IST

            Registration Fee

            ₹ 299 per speaker

            Zoom links for qualifiers will be emailed by 14th September 6 PM IST

            Prizes

            1st prize: ₹ 1250; 2nd prize: ₹ 750; 3rd prize: ₹ 500. 

            Total prizes - ₹ 5000

            All participants will receive Participation or Achievement e-certificates

              

            SUBSCRIBE