Storytelling Challenge #5


Final Results

Under 16
Prize Winners School 
1st Anagha Sampathkumar National Public School Indiranagar, Bengaluru
2nd Samara Biju Mohan Chettinad Vidyashram, Chennai
3rd  Dhanishtha Mundra Sri Sathya Sai Vidya Vihar, Indore

 

Under 12
Prize Winners School 
1st Kriti Murugan Inventure Academy, Bengaluru
2nd Sreejani Bhaduri National Public School Koramangala, Bengaluru
3rd Mahie Tripathi  Lotus Valley International School , Noida

 

Under 10
Prize Winners School 
1st Smritee Manish Sacred Heart School , Manama
2nd Syed Amaanul Haque Tagore International School, New Delhi
3rd  Ritisha Singh Eicher School Faridabad, Faridabad

 

Under 8
Prize Winners School 
1st Dylan Sangma St. Columba's School, New Delhi
2nd Bhuvana Kumar Gopal St. Thomas Residential School, Trivandrum
3rd Sehaj Gujral  Eicher School Faridabad, Faridabad

 

Qualifier round Results

Under 16

Finalists School City
Anagha Sampathkumar National Public School Indiranagar Bengaluru
Arohi Jain National Public School Indiranagar Bengaluru
Dhanishtha Mundra Sri Sathya Sai Vidya Vihar Indore
Samara Biju Mohan Chettinad Vidyashram Chennai
Shrija Mishra Sri Sathya Sai Vidya Vihar Indore 

   

Under 12

Finalists School City
Ashmita Puri Indraprastha International School New Delhi
Kriti Murugan Inventure Academy Bengaluru
Kritika Khandelwal The Shishukunj International School Indore
Mahie Tripathi Lotus Valley International School Noida
Sreejani Bhaduri National Public School Koramangala Bengaluru 

     

Under 10

Finalists School City
Navya Shashikumar Shukla Bahrain Indian School Riffa
Pratham P Bharadwaj National Public School Indiranagar Bengaluru
Ritisha Singh Eicher School Faridabad Faridabad
Smritee Manish Sacred Heart School Manama
Syed Amaanul Haque Tagore International School  New Delhi

    

Under 8

Finalists School City
Aarav Pramod National Public School Indiranagar Bengaluru
Bhuvana Kumar Gopal St. Thomas Residential School Trivandrum
Dishhi Sharma Bahrain Indian School Manama
Dylan Sangma St. Columba's School New Delhi
Sehaj Gujral Eicher School Faridabad  Faridabad

     

Registrations Closed

Theme - Stories with a moral

  • Pick ANY story with a moral (in English) and narrate it to us live. It can be a self-composition too.
  • The story needs to have a clear moral or message which the participant has to mention

Instructions

  • Marks will be awarded for the art of storytelling and the relevance of the story to the moral and vice-versa
  • Scoring will be done on effectiveness, body language, voice control, and relevance
  • Use of physical props is allowed, but no audio/video is allowed in background
  • Reading verbatim from a paper or screen is allowed
  • You can give an Introduction of yourself if you wish to. It won’t be counted in the total time, as long as it is less than 10 seconds.
  • You can repeat your story from the qualifier round to the final. 

Eligibility

We assign you an age category based on how old you are on the date of registration. For example : Your date of birth is 12th August 2008. If you register for a challenge on 11th August 2020, you fall into the Under 12 age category. If you register on 13th August, you become eligible for the older age category, which in the case below is Under 16.

    More details on how to prepare and answers to some FAQs are provided in the Prep Book below.  

      DOWNLOAD PREP BOOK
        
      Category
      Time limit
      Under 16
      3 mins
      Under 12
      2 mins 30 sec
      Under 10 
      2 mins
      Under 8
      2 mins


      Top 5 storytellers in the Qualifier from each age category will advance to the Final

      Schedule

      Qualifier : 20th August, Thursday, 3-9 PM IST

      Qualifer results : 21st August by 6 PM IST

      Final : 23rd August, Sunday, 11 AM - 1 PM IST

      Registration

      Fee : ₹ 299 per speaker

      Zoom links for qualifiers will be emailed by 19th August 6 PM IST 

      Prizes

      1st prize: ₹ 1250; 2nd prize: ₹ 750; 3rd prize: ₹ 500. 

      Total prizes - ₹ 10,000

      All finalists will receive digital certificates   

      Registrations Closed