Storytelling Challenge #2


Final Results

Under 16

Prize
Winners
School
City
1st Khushi Oza Utpal Shanghvi Global School Mumbai
2nd Padmavathi Gopinath KIS International School Bangkok
3rd Anagha Sampathkumar National Public School, Indiranagar Bengaluru 
 
Under 12

Prize
Winners
School
City
1st Sreejani Bhaduri National Public School, Koramangala Bengaluru
2nd Tara Satish Lady Elinore Holles School London
3rd Mahi Srivastava New Gulf Indian School Kuwait
Under 9

Prize
Winners
School
City
1st Ananya S K National Public School, Yeshwanthpur Bengaluru
2nd Geetanjali C National Public School, Koramangala Bengaluru
3rd Ananya Nair National Public School, Koramangala Bengaluru

 

Qualifier Round Results

Under 16

Finalists 
School
City
Padmavathi Gopinath KIS International School Bangkok
Anagha Sampathkumar National Public School, Indiranagar Bengaluru

Nandini Petluri

Greenwood High IGCSE Bengaluru
Nethra Iyer National Public School, Koramangala Bengaluru
Khushi Oza Utpal Shanghvi Global School

Mumbai

 

Under 12

Finalists 
School
City
Tara Satish LEHS London
Ishani Vuppala
Eicher School
Faridabad
Mahi Srivastava New Gulf Indian School Kuwait
Saiansh Tapuriah The Shri Ram School
Gurgaon
Sreejani Bhaduri
National Public School, Koramangala
Bengaluru

Under 9

Finalists 
School
City
Geetanjali C
National Public School, Koramangala Bengaluru
Bhuvana Kumar Gopal
St. Thomas Residential School
Thiruvananthapuram
Ananya Nair
National Public School, Koramangala Bangalore
Jananni V Modern Senior Secondary School Chennai
Ananya S K National Public School, Yeshwanthpur Bangalore
Registrations Closed
  
Schedule
 

Qualifier : 19th June, Friday, 3 pm - 9 pm IST

Final : 21st June, Sunday, 11 am - 1 pm IST

 Challenge  

  • Pick ANY story or passage that you wish to narrate. You needn't tell us the story you've chosen
  • Narrate it to us Live, over a video-call, at a time you can choose while registering
  • Marks will be awarded for the art of storytelling only. It doesn't matter which story you choose.
  • Scoring will be done on Effectiveness, Body language and Voice modulation.
  • Reading verbatim from a screen or paper is allowed
Category Under 16 Under 12 Under 9
Age 12-15 year olds* 9-11 year olds* 6-8 year olds*
Time Limit 3 minutes 2 minutes 1.5 minutes

*As on 21st June, 2020 

Registration Fee
 
₹ 299 per speaker
 
Prizes
 
Top 5 speakers from each age-category will advance to the Final which will be live-streamed on Zoom

Final - 1st prize: ₹ 1250; 2nd prize: ₹ 750; 3rd prize: ₹ 500

Total prizes worth ₹ 7500!

All finalists will receive digital certificates