CLICK HERE to receive details on upcoming challenges!

Storytelling Challenge #1


Final Results

Under 16

Prize
Winners
School
City
1st Nethra Iyer National Public School Bengaluru
2nd Padmavathi Gopinath KIS International School Bangkok
3rd Navya Surana Pathways World School Gurugram 
 
Under 12

Prize
Winners
School
City
1st Pragya Deepak Bombay International School Mumbai
2nd Ridhimaa Basistha National Public School Koramangala
Bengaluru
3rd Saiansh Tapuriah The Shri Ram School Gurgaon
Under 9

Prize
Winners
School
City
1st Jananni V Modern Senior Secondary School Chennai
2nd Bhuvana Kumar Gopal St Thomas Residential School Thiruvananthapuram
3rd Ananya Nair NPS Koramangala Bengaluru

 

Qualifier Round Results

Under 16

Finalists (alphabetical)
School
City
Navya Surana Pathways World School Bikaner
Nethra Iyer National Public School Bengaluru

Padmavathi Gopinath

KIS International School Bangkok
Piyali Pawar Abhinava Vidyalala Pune
Sarah Thomas National Public School, Koramangala

Bengaluru

Tanisha Banerjee Delhi Public School

Gurgaon

 

Under 12

Finalists (alphabetical)
School
City
Abhinav Rajesh Nathan KIBS Zurich Zurich
Pragya Deepak
Bombay International School
Mumbai
Ridhimaa Basistha National Public School, Koramangala
Bengaluru
Saiansh Tapuriah The Sri Ram School
Gurgaon
Shurjo Gupta Mohan
Headstart Educational Academy
Bengaluru

Under 9

Finalists (alphabetical)
School
City
Ananya Nair
National Public School , Koramangala Bengaluru
Bhuvana Kumar Gopal
St. Thomas Residential School
Trivandrum
Divyanshi Virkar
Vissanji Academy
Mumbai
Geetanjali Chidambaram National Public School, Koramangala
Bengaluru
Jananni V
Modern Senior Secondary School Chennai
REGISTRATIONS CLOSED

Schedule
 

Qualifier : 12th June, Friday, 3 pm - 9 pm IST

Final : 14th June, Sunday, 11 am - 1 pm IST

 Challenge  

  • We have put together 7 stories from Harry Potter & the Philosopher's Stone at this link here : click to see stories 
  • Narrate any one of them to us in the best way possible!
  • Reading verbatim from a screen or paper is allowed
  • Every story is marked with dotted lines for different age groups 
Category Under 16 Under 12 Under 9
Age* 12-15 year olds 9-11 year olds 6-8 year olds
Time Limit 3 minutes 2 minutes 90 seconds


* Age as on 14th June 2020
 

Registration Fee
 
₹ 299 per speaker
 
Prizes
 
Top 5 speakers from each age-category will advance to the Final which will be live-streamed on Zoom

Final - 1st prize: ₹ 1250; 2nd prize: ₹ 750; 3rd prize: ₹ 500

Total prizes worth ₹ 7500!

All finalists will receive digital certificates


REGISTRATIONS CLOSED