Speaking Challenge #9


Final Results

Under 16
 
Prize Winners School 
1st Kavya Murugan Inventure Academy, Bengaluru
2nd Anagha Sampathkumar National Public School Indiranagar, Bengaluru
3rd Saanika Jain National Public School Indiranagar, Bengaluru

 

Under 12
 
Prize Winners School 
1st Siddharth Kumar Gopal St. Thomas Residential School, Trivandrum
2nd Saiansh Tapuriah The Shri Ram School Aravali , Gurugram
3rd Rhea Saincher Edubridge International School , Mumbai

 

Under 10
 
Prize Winners School 
1st Ishita Pillai Christ Academy, Bengaluru
2nd Adrika Sahay Army Public School Shankar Vihar , New Delhi
3rd Tanisha Lahoti The Sanskaar Valley School , Bhopal

 

Under 8
 
Prize Winners School 
1st Rishith Sunil Indian Educational School Bhavans, Kuwait
2nd Prabhleen Kaur Indraprastha International School , New Delhi
3rd Bhuvana Kumar Gopal St. Thomas Residential School, Trivandrum

    

Qualifier round Results

Under 16

Finalists School City
Anagha Sampathkumar National Public School Indiranagar Bengaluru
Geet Manocha Pathways World School Gurugram
Kavya Murugan Inventure Academy  Bengaluru
Saanika Jain National Public School Indiranagar Bengaluru
Yana Kundu Pathways World School Gurugram

    

Under 12

Finalists School City
Kritika Khandelwal The Shishukunj International School Indore
Rhea Saincher Edubridge International School Mumbai
Ridhimaa Basistha National Public School Koramangala Bengaluru 
Saiansh Tapuriah The Shri Ram School Aravali Gurugram
Siddharth Kumar Gopal St. Thomas Residential School Trivandrum

     

Under 10

Finalists School City
Aanya Saincher Edubridge International School Mumbai
Adrika Sahay Army Public School Shankar Vihar New Delhi
Ishita Pillai Christ Academy  Bengaluru
Navya Shashikumar Shukla Bahrain Indian School Bahrain
Tanisha Lahoti The Sanskaar Valley School Bhopal

      

Under 8

Finalists School City
Bhuvana Kumar Gopal St. Thomas Residential School Trivandrum
Jewel Maria Brilston Sacred Heart School Manama
Prabhleen Kaur Indraprastha International School New Delhi 
Rishith Sunil Indian Educational School Bhavans Kuwait
Yuvaansh Lamba Indraprastha International School New Delhi
      
Registrations Closed
    

The Greatest Indian!

Choose ANY Indian personality ( alive or dead ) and persuade the judges that your chosen personality deserves to be called the Greatest Indian! Needless to say, you'll need to build your case with facts, sound reasoning and of course, through your oratory skills !

We've given a sample list of personalities below - your choice can be from these or anyone else you think deserves this title. 

Dr. BR Ambedkar

Kalpana Chawla

Sachin Tendulkar

Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam

Amitabh Bachchan

Jawaharlal Nehru

Vishwanathan Anand

Ratan Tata

Mother Teresa

AR Rahman

P.S. - We've excluded Mahatma Gandhi, the father of the nation from this list on purpose, because that would be too easy, wouldn't it ? :)

Instructions

  • Scoring will be done on Effectiveness, Speech content, Body language and Voice modulation.
  • Students must recite their speech from memory. You can keep an Index card for reference.
  • Physical props are allowed, but no audio-video allowed in the background. 
  • You can give an Introduction of yourself if you wish to. It won’t be counted in the total time, as long as it is less than 10 seconds.
  • You can repeat your speech and chosen personality from the qualifier round to the final. 

Eligibility

We assign you an age category based on how old you are on the date of registration. For example : Your date of birth is 3rd August 2008. If you register for a challenge on 2nd August 2020, you fall into the Under 12 age category. If you register on 4th August, you become eligible for the older age category, which in the case below is Under 16.

    More details on how to prepare and answering some FAQs will be provided in the Prep Book below.  

      DOWNLOAD PREP BOOK
        
      Category
      Time limit
      Under 16
      3 mins
      Under 12
      2 mins 30 sec
      Under 10 
      2 mins
      Under 8
      1 mins 30 sec


      Top 5 speakers in the Qualifier from each age category will advance to the Final

      Schedule

      Qualifier : 11th August, Tuesday, 3-9 pm IST

      Final : 15th August, Saturday, 10:30 am - 1 pm IST

      Registration Fee

      ₹ 299 per speaker

      Prizes

      1st prize: ₹ 1250; 2nd prize: ₹ 750; 3rd prize: ₹ 500. 

      Total prizes - ₹ 10,000

      All finalists will receive digital certificates

      Registrations Closed