CLICK HERE to receive details on upcoming challenges!

Speaking Challenge #8


Final Results

Under 16
 
Prize Winners School City
1st Suhani Sojatia Sri Sathya Sai Vidya Vihar Indore
2nd Vansh Somanna J Kals Gonikoppal 
3rd Arnab Sengupta Bahrain Indian School Manama
Under 14
 
Prize Winners School City
1st Kavya Murugan Inventure Academy Bengaluru
2nd S Jeshika Sree KRM Public School Chennai 
3rd Pushan Gupta William Berczy Public School Markham

 

Under 12
 
Prize Winners School City
1st Abhinav Rajesh Kibz Zurich Zurich
2nd Ridhimaa Basistha National Public School Koramangala Bengaluru 
3rd
Siddharth Kumar Gopal
St.Thomas Residential School
Trivandrum
Under 10
 
Prize Winners School City
1st Ananya British School Of Bahrain Bahrain
2nd Ries d'Souza Sacred Heart School Bahrain  
3rd Sreejani Bhaduri National Public School Koramangala Bengaluru

     

Qualifier round Results

Under 16

Finalists School City
Loordu Niharika Sacred Heart School Manama
Vansh Somanna J KALS Gonikoppal
James Bernard Elloso Sacred Heart School Manama
Arnab Sengupta Bahrain Indian School Manama
Suhani Sojatia Sri Sathya Sai Vidya Vihar Indore 

 

Under 14
    
Finalists School City
Kavya Murugan Inventure Academy Bengaluru
S Jeshika Sree KRM Public School Chennai
Pushan Gupta William Berczy Public School Markham
Yash Rao Mothers International School New Delhi
Rajveer Chavan Indus International School  Pune
Under 12
   
Finalists School City
Ridhimaa Basistha National Public School Koramangala Bengaluru
Siddharth Kumar Gopal St.Thomas Residential School Trivandrum
Abhinav Rajesh Kibz Zurich Zurich
Jose Anto Brilston Sacred Heart School Manama
Shaima Ahmed Sacred Heart School Isa Town 
Under 10
 
Finalists School
City
Sreejani Bhaduri National Public School Koramangala Bengaluru
Dylan Sangma St. Columba's School New Delhi
Reeve d'Souza Sacred Heart School Bahrain
Ananya British School Of Bahrain Bahrain
Ries d'Souza Sacred Heart School
Bahrain  

   

REGISTRATIONS CLOSED

Informative Speech

The Objective of this Challenge is that the speaker should provide information to explain an object, idea, concept or process to the judge and audience. The speaker's job is to make a complex topic easier to understand by describing and clarifying it clearly.

Theme: Technology

Sample Topics (You can choose any relevant Technological object, idea, concept or process)

  • Internet.                                                         
  • Mobile phone
  • Cryptocurrency
  • Vaccines
  • CRISPR
  • Video-calling
  • Cars
  • Hubble Telescope
  • Six Sigma
  • Spectacles
  • Submarine
  • Animation movies

 

Category Under 16 Under 14 Under 12 Under 10
Age (On 16-7-20)
14 - 15 yrs 12-13 yrs 10-11 yrs 6-9 yrs
Time Limit 3 mins 2.5 mins 2 mins 1.5 mins

 

 Top 5 speakers from each age category will advance from Qualifier to the Final.


Schedule

Qualifier Round : 21st July, Tuesday, 3-9 pm IST

Final Round : 25th July, Saturday, 10:15 am - 1 pm IST

U16 & U14 : 10:15 - 11:30 am IST

U12 & U10 : 11:45 am - 1 pm IST

Live-streamed on Melio's Facebook page! 

Registration Fee

₹ 299 per speaker

Prizes

1st prize: ₹ 1250; 2nd prize: ₹ 750; 3rd prize: ₹ 500. 

Total prizes - ₹ 10000

All finalists will receive digital certificates

REGISTRATIONS CLOSED