Speaking Challenge 11


Results
 
Under 16
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM IST
Position Winners School
1st Valoumi Sedani Utpal Shanghvi Global School , Mumbai
2nd Somay Virmani Richmondd Global School, New Delhi
3rd Anoshka Ponnappa A National Public School, Indiranagar, Bengaluru

Under 16 - 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM IST

Position Winners School
1st Ananya Laxmi Banan Sri Chaitanya Techno, Mangalore
2nd Abhipreetha S Subramaniam Saratha International Sr Secondary School, Erode
3rd A Ashrita Delhi Public School, Bangalore
 
Under 16 - 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM IST
Position Winners School
1st Sanvi Choudhary Sri Sathya Sai Vidya Vihar , Indore
2nd Joshua Roy
Royal Concorde International School, Kalyan nagar, Bengaluru
3rd Shivani B Nair St Thomas Residential School, Trivandrum

Under 16 - 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM IST
Position Winners School
1st Priyamvada Gupta National Public School Indiranagar , Bengaluru
2nd Malavika Kishore Lecole Chempaka, Trivandrum
3rd Kritagya Sharma Shree Bhavan's Bharti Public School, Bhopal

 

Under 12
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM IST
Position Winners School
1st Malleeka Bukka
National Public School, Indiranagar, Bengaluru
2nd Aditi Hulikal
AECS MMPS, Bengaluru
3rd Shanvi priya
Chiranjeevee Concept School, Ranchi

Under 12 - 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM IST
Position Winners School
1st Mahie Tripathi
Lotus Valley International School, Noida
2nd Keshav Kumar
National public school, Bengaluru
3rd Radhika Lal
City Montessori School, Lucknow

 

Under 10
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM IST
Position Winners School
1st Dylan Sangma
St. Columba's School, New Delhi
2nd Sahasra Venkatachalam
Freedom Crossing Academy, St Johns, USA
3rd Taarinee Gupta
Lotus Valley International school , Delhi

 

Under 8
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM IST
Position Winners School
1st Akshaj V
PSBB Sr Sec School, Chennai
2nd Medhansh Sachdeva
Vidyashilp Academy, Bengaluru
3rd Varsha Venkatachalam
Freedom Crossing Academy, St Johns, USA 

Under 8 - 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM IST
Position Winners School
1st Shivani Adduri
Leaders Private School, Sharjah
2nd Aarav Gupta
Delhi Public School, Ranchi
3rd Priya Kumar
RAK Academy, Ras Al Khaimah

 

REGISTRATIONS CLOSED!   

SUBSCRIBE FOR FUTURE CHALLENGES
               

Theme - United Nations Day

  • This Challenge is about persuading the UN Secretary General, Antonio Guterres, on why it is important for the United Nations to focus on your chosen issue and what should be done about it!
  • It aims at assessing speakers’ understanding of the biggest issues currently facing the world and their proposed solutions for the same.
  • Participants can keep an index card for reference. Reading verbatim will lead to a lower score.

Topics (Choose any one)

Climate change

The threat of Fake News

Education for all during the COVID Pandemic

Women empowerment and safety

Recycling and waste management

Water shortage crisis

Overpopulation   

     Instructions 
       
    • Scoring will be done on Effectiveness, Speech content, Body language, and Voice modulation.
    • Students must recite their speech from memory. You can keep an Index card for reference.
    • You can give an Introduction of yourself if you wish to. It won’t be counted in the total time, as long as it is less than 10 seconds.

      Eligibility

      Age Category
      Time limit
      Under 16
      3 mins
      Under 12
      2 mins 30 sec
      Under 10 
      2 mins
      Under 8
      2 mins

      Details on how to prepare and answers to FAQs are provided in the Prep Book below. 

        DOWNLOAD PREP BOOK 

        Schedule

        Challenge: Tuesday, 10th November, 3-9 PM IST

        Results: Thursday, 12th November 6 PM IST

        Zoom link will be emailed by 9th November 6 PM IST 

        Registration Fee

        FREE!

        Rewards

        The Top 3 Winners of each Batch proceed to the next Level!

         All participants will receive digital certificates

        Batches

        Each Challenge will be conducted in a Batch of 6-10 participants of the same age category over a group video-call

        Participants will get to see the performances of their batchmates over the same video call

        Each Batch Challenge will last for an hour. You can book your preferred time slot while registering

        Levels

        All participants start on our platform at Level 1

        As you win challenges and Level Up, you get access to higher Level Challenges which are of increasing difficulty

        You get to compete with children having similar skill levels as you. 

        REGISTRATIONS CLOSED!

        SUBSCRIBE FOR FUTURE CHALLENGES