CLICK HERE to receive details on upcoming challenges!

Poetry Reciting Challenge #1


Final Results

Under 16
    
Prize Winners School City
1st Syona Nagar Choithram International School Indore
2nd Ankita Narang Lotus Valley International School Noida
3rd Ronel Jacob Mathew St. Columba's School New Delhi 

 

Under 12
  
Prize Winners School City
1st Saiansh Tapuriah The Shri Ram School Aravali Gurgaon
2nd Dhwani Anand Mayoor School Noida
3rd Mahi Srivastava New Gulf Indian School Kuwait 

 

Under 10
  
Prize Winners School City
1st Chelsea Elisha Ryde Sacred Heart School Budaiya
2nd Vaidehi Potti Children's Academy Malad East Mumbai
3rd Avyaay Rathi Indus International School Pune Pune 

 

Under 8
    
Prize Winners School City
1st Aarav Gupta Delhi Public School Ranchi
2nd Dylan Sangma St. Columba's School New Delhi
3rd Dishhi Sharma Bahrain Indian School   Bahrain

   

Qualifier round Results

Under 16

Finalists School City
Ananya Mahesh National Public School Koramangala Bengaluru
Ankita Narang Lotus Valley International School Noida
Ronel Jacob Mathew St Columbus School New Delhi
Suyash Handa Lotus Valley International School Noida
Syona Nagar Choithram International School Indore  
    
Under 12
   
Finalists School City
Arjun Chopra The Lawrence School Sanawar Kasauli
Dhwani Anand Mayoor School Noida
K Saanvi Rao Sri Sathya Sai Vidhya Vihar Indore
Mahi Srivastava New Gulf Indian School Kuwait
Saiansh Tapuriah The Shri Ram School Aravali Gurgaon
  
Under 10
  
Finalists School City
Avyaay Rathi Indus International School Pune Pune
Chelsea Elisha Ryde Sacred Heart School Budaiya
Faaz Zafar Scholars Abode School Patna
Riddhima Choudhary Indraprastha International School New Delhi
Vaidehi Potti Children's Academy Malad East  Mumbai
  
Under 8
   
Finalists
School
City
Aarav Gupta
Delhi Public School
Ranchi
Dishhi Sharma
Bahrain Indian School
Bahrain
Dylan Sangma
St. Columba's School
New Delhi
Radhika Awasthi
Eicher School Faridabad
Faridabad
Trishaa Singh
Scottish High International School
 Gurgaon

   

REGISTRATIONS CLOSED

Format
  • Pick ANY poetry (in English) and recite it to us. It can be a popular one or a self composition.
  • Marks will be awarded for the art of recitation only. No marks for the content of the poetry. Scoring will be done on Effectiveness, Understanding, Body language and Voice modulation.
  • Students must recite their poem from memory. You can keep an Index card for reference. 
Category Under 16 Under 12 Under 10 Under 8
Age (On 17-7-20)
12 - 15 yrs 10-11 yrs 8-9 yrs 5-7 yrs
Time Limit 2.5 mins 2 mins 2 mins 1.5 mins

 

Top 5 speakers from each age category will advance from Qualifier to the Final.

Schedule

Qualifier Round : 23rd July, Thursday, 3-9 pm IST

Final Round : 26th July, Sunday, 10:15 am - 1 pm IST

U16 & U12 : 10:15 - 11:30 am IST

U10 & U8 : 11:45 am - 1 pm IST

Registration Fee

₹ 299 per speaker

Prizes

1st prize: ₹ 1250; 2nd prize: ₹ 750; 3rd prize: ₹ 500. 

Total prizes - ₹ 10000

All finalists will receive digital certificates

REGISTRATIONS CLOSED