Extempore Challenge #1


Final Results
     
Under 16
       
Prize Winners School 
1st Nakshatra Neeraja Binu Indian Educational School, Kuwait
2nd Saanika Jain National Public School, Indiranagar, Bengaluru
3rd Priyamvada Gupta National Public School, Indiranagar, Bengaluru

         

Under 12
         
Prize Winners School 
1st Siddharth Kumar Gopal St.Thomas Residential School, Trivandrum
2nd Isabel Shiju National Public School, Indiranagar, Bengaluru
3rd Dhwani Santhi Nair Indian Educational School, Kuwait
 
Qualifier round Results
                                                                
Under 16
                                                                       
 Finalists School Speaker No.
Isha National Public School, Indiranagar, Bengaluru 1
Nakshatra Neeraja Binu Indian Educational School, Kuwait 2
Nathan Crasta Sacred Heart School, Manama 3
Priyamvada Gupta National Public School, Indiranagar, Bengaluru 4
Saanika Jain

National Public School, Indiranagar, Bengaluru

5
               
                                                       
Under 12
                                                                     
Finalists School Speaker No.
Dhwani Santhi Nair Indian Educational School, Kuwait 6
Dylan Sangma St. Columba's School, New Delhi 7
Isabel Shiju National Public School, Indiranagar, Bengaluru 8
Samvar Harshil Shah National Public School, Indiranagar, Bengaluru 9
Siddharth Kumar Gopal St.Thomas Residential School, Trivandrum 10
 
   
SUBSCRIBE
       

Theme - COVID Pandemic

  • This Challenge is about giving your speech on a topic related to COVID-19 Pandemic with limited preparation time. 
  • It aims at assessing speakers’ understanding of important political, economic, and cultural issues along with critical thinking and analytical skills. 
  • Registered participants will be emailed 3 topics (related to the Theme), 60 minutes before their slot. They will have to prepare a 2.5/2 minute long speech on any one of the topics and give it during their slot.
        
      Instructions
          
      • Scoring will be done on Effectiveness, Speech content, Body language, and Voice modulation.
      • Students must recite their speech from memory. You can keep an Index card for reference. Reading verbatim will lead to a lower score.
      • You can give an Introduction of yourself if you wish to. It won’t be counted in the total time, as long as it is less than 10 seconds.
      • For example, if the theme of this challenge was ‘Education’, participants could expect topics like:
      1. Developing countries should focus only on vocational education.
      2. Coding should be a compulsory part of school syllabus.
      3. Being street smart is more important than being book smart.

       

      Eligibility

      We assign you an age category based on how old you are on the date of registration. For example : Your date of birth is 31st August 2008. If you register for a challenge on 30th August 2020, you fall into the Under 12 age category. If you register on 1st September, you become eligible for the older age category, which in the case below is Under 16.

        More details on how to prepare and answering some FAQs will be provided in the Prep Book below.  

          DOWNLOAD PREP BOOK
            
          Category
          Time limit
          Under 16
          2 mins 30 sec
          Under 12
          2 mins 


          Top 5 speakers in the Qualifier from each age category will advance to the Final

          Schedule

          Qualifier : 8th September, Tuesday, 3-9 PM IST

          Qualifer results : 10th September by 6 PM IST

          Final : 12th September, Saturday, 10:30 AM - 1 PM IST

          Registration Fee

          ₹ 299 per speaker

          Zoom links for qualifiers will be emailed by 7th September, 6 PM IST

          Prizes

          1st prize: ₹ 1250; 2nd prize: ₹ 750; 3rd prize: ₹ 500. 

          Total prizes - ₹ 5000

          All participants will receive digital certificates

          SUBSCRIBE